3D space-filling representation of a caffeine molecule

Results from Past Olympiads

The following tables list all Canadian Chemistry Olympiad team members, together with their results at the IChO, for each year that Canada has participated in this event. We are extremely proud of the accomplishments of our students!

48th IChO (2016)

This competition was originally scheduled to take place in Pakiston, but a Government of Canada travel advisory led to the difficult decision to not send a team. The location was subsequently changed, but too late to change plans. A Canadian National Olympiad was held instead at Westen University (London ON). The finalists were:

Charles-Emile FecteauCegep de St. HyacintheQCSilver
Hermish MehtaUniversity of Toronto SchoolsONBronze
Patrick KimUniversity of Toronto SchoolsONHonourable
Mention
Minxing ZhangRichmond Hill High SchoolONGold

Canadian Olympiad Finalists 2016
From left: Charles-Emile Fecteau, Hermish Mehta, Minxing Zhang, and Patrick Kim

47th IChO (2015) Baku, Axerbaijan

Jeff AnUniversity of Toronto SchoolsONBronze
Alexander CuiUniversity of Toronto SchoolsONSilver
Scott XiaoBurnaby North Secondary SchoolBCSilver
Spencer ZhaoUniversity of Toronto SchoolsONBronze

National team 2015
From left: Spencer Zhao, Alexander Cui, Jeff An, and Scott Xiao

46th IChO (2014) Hanoi, Vietnam

Sabrina GeUniversity of Toronto SchoolsONSilver
Todd HuangBurnaby Mountain Secondary SchoolBCBronze
Scott XiaoBurnaby North Secondary SchoolBCBronze
John ZhouUniversity of Toronto SchoolsONSilver

National team 2014
From left: John Janetzko (head mentor), Scott Xiao, Sabrina Ge, John Zhou, Todd Huang, & Anne Johnson (mentor)

45th IChO (2013) Moscow, Russia

Sabrina GeUniversity of Toronto SchoolsONHonourable
Mention
Ji Sup KimYale Secondary SchoolBCBronze
David PecherskyVaughan Secondary SchoolONBronze
Isabelle YangDon Mills Collegiate InstituteONBronze

National team 2013
From left: Sabrina Ge, Isabelle Yang, David Pechersky, and Ji Sup Kim

44th IChO (2012) Washington DC, USA

Run Ze CaoMartingrove Collegiate InstituteONSilver
David PecherskyVaughan Secondary SchoolONBronze
Isabelle YangDon Mills Collegiate InstituteONBronze
Leslie YingUniversity of Toronto SchoolsONBronze

National team 2012
From left: David Pechersky, Leslie Ying, Isabelle Yang, and Run Ze Cao

43rd IChO (2011) Ankara, Turkey

Melody GuanUniversity of Toronto SchoolsONSilver
Richard LiuUniversity of Toronto SchoolsONSilver
Shuoli LiuGlebe Collegiate InstituteONSilver
Steven SongSemiahmoo Secondary SchoolBCGold

National team 2011
From left: Melody Guan, Steven Song, Richard Liu, and Shuoli Liu

42nd IChO (2010) Tokyo, Japan

Brian BiWoburn Collegiate InstituteONSilver
Richard LiuUniversity of Toronto SchoolsONSilver
Philip SohnNorthern Secondary SchoolONHonourable
Mention
Connie ZhaoUniversity of Toronto SchoolsONSilver

2010 team photo

41st IChO (2009) Cambridge, UK

Eric CoomesAppleby CollegeONBronze
Asparouh LilovMarianopolis CollegeQCSilver
Jeremy WitmerYale Secondary SchoolBCBronze
Connie ZhaoUniversity of Toronto SchoolsONBronze

40th IChO (2008) Budapest, Hungary

Gordon BaeUniversity of Toronto SchoolsONSilver
Robert BaiUniversity of Toronto SchoolsONBronze
Rafael KrichevskyUniversity of Toronto SchoolsONBronze
Hyungjin LeeVaughan Secondary SchoolONBronze

39th IChO (2007) Moscow, Russia

Gordon BaeUniversity of Toronto SchoolsONGold
Shervin Ghafouri-TabriziWestern Canada High SchoolAB 
John JanetzkoMartingrove Collegiate InstituteON 
Donna PengMarianopolisQCBronze

38th IChO (2006) Gyeongsan, South Korea/a>

Guang Yi (Peter) Lu University of Toronto Schools ON Gold
Kent Huynh University of Toronto Schools ON Silver
Tianyi (Charlie) Wang University of Toronto Schools ON Silver
Dmitry Pichugin William Lyon Mackenzie Collegiate ON Bronze

37th IChO (2005) Taipei, Taiwan

Adam Lerer University of Toronto Schools ON Bronze
Diane Quan Western Canada High School AB  
Joel Tousignant-Barnes Western Canada High School AB Bronze
Kuan-Chieh (Robert) Tseng Yale Secondary School BC Bronze

36th IChO (2004) Kiel, Germany

Mara Inniss Dawson College QC Bronze
Adam Lerer University of Toronto Schools ON Bronze
Jeffrey Mo Senator Patrick Burns Junior High AB Silver
Ye Tao Marianopolis College QC Gold

35th IChO (2003) Athens, Greece

Matthew Arnold Western Canada High School AB Silver
Arjun Bharioke Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute ON Silver
Jordan Winick Northern Secondary School ON Bronze
Eric Zimanyi Marianopolis College QC Gold

34th IChO (2002) Groningen, Netherlands

Liang Hong University of Toronto Schools ON Silver
Patrick Kim Vaughan Secondary School ON Silver
Dustin Tseng Yale Secondary School BC Silver
Charles Yeung Alpha Secondary School BC Bronze

33rd IChO (2001) Mumbai, India

Arya Ghadimi Lisgar Collegiate Institute ON Bronze
Bryony Lau Western Canada High School AB Bronze
Gerald Li Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School BC Bronze
Eric Zhu Woburn Collegiate Institute ON Bronze

32nd IChO (2000) Copenhagen, Denmark

Jonathan Ailon Western Canada High School AB  
Jeremy Baskin Marianopolis College QC Silver
David Martin Western Canada High School AB Bronze
Jonathan Pellicelli Collège François-Xavier-Garneau QC Bronze

31st IChO (1999) Bangkok, Thailand

Husam Abdel-Qadir Vaughan Secondary School ON Bronze
Colin Hamlin Grant Park High School MB Bronze
Yannick Nadeau Le Petit Séminaire de Québec QC Bronze
Steve Roberts Champlain Regional College QC Bronze

30th IChO (1998) Melbourne, Australia

Jean Bouffard Cégep de Lévis-Lauzon QC Silver
Ashish Khisti University of Toronto Schools ON Honourable Mention
Euwrabena Simpson Marianopolis College QC  
Nadim Srour Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf QC Bronze

29th IChO (1997) Montréal, Canada

Simon Blais Collège Mérici QC Gold
Audrey Lovett John Abbott College QC Silver
Scott Crawford Western Canada High School AB Bronze
Isabelle Deshaies Collège François-Xavier-Garneau QC Honourable Mention

28th IChO (1996) Moscow, Russia

Simon Blais Collège Mérici QC Bronze
François Blanchette Collège Bois-de-Boulogne QC Bronze
Doris Chan A.Y. Jackson Secondary School ON Bronze
Brian Yeh Western Canada High School AB  

27th IChO (1995) Beijing, China

Chun F. Man John Oliver Secondary School BC Bronze
C. Mason Winston Churchill Secondary School AB Bronze
Fong Hsu University of Toronto Schools ON  
B. MacDonald Yale Secondary School BC  

26th IChO (1994) Oslo, Norway

François Labelle Collège de Rosemont QC Silver
Peter Hwang Winston Churchill Secondary School AB Bronze
Stephanie Beck Western Canada High School AB  
Marc de Vleeschauwer Collège Bois-de-Boulogne QC  

25th IChO (1993) Perugia, Italy

M. Hawkes Lindsay Thurber School AB Gold
Cyrus Master Western Canada High School AB Silver
A. Pattantyus John Abbott College QC Silver
A. Govindarajan Woburn Collegiate Institute ON Bronze

24th IChO (1992) Pittsburgh, U.S.A.

James Baughan Western Canada High School AB  
Roman Elinson University of Toronto Schools ON  
Dileepan Joseph Grant Park High School MB  
Sean Margison Yale Secondary School BC  

23rd IChO (1991) Lodz, Poland

Erik Rubin John Abbott College QC Silver
Jennifer Bryce Western Canada High School AB Bronze
David Thiel South Huron Secondary School ON Bronze
M. Faizer Marianopolis College QC  

22nd IChO (1990) Paris, France

Julie Filion Champlain Regional College QC Bronze
David Thiel South Huron Secondary School ON Bronze
Howard Fischer Marianopolis College QC  
Margaret Shih Steveston Secondary School BC  

21st IChO (1989) Halle, East Germany

M. Fitzsimons John Abbott College QC Silver
C. Chan Toronto French School ON Bronze
Stephen Cheng St. Patrick's Secondary School ON  
Daniel Deschênes Cégep de Baie-Comeau QC  

20th IChO (1988) Helsinki, Finland

Chris Gunn Steveston Secondary School BC Bronze
Julia Kubanek John Abbott College QC Bronze
Vince Wong St. Robert Secondary School ON Bronze
Steven Postma De La Salle College ON  

19th IChO (1987) Veszprem, Hungary

Sean Finucane Toronto French School ON  
Mila Oh St. John's Ravenscourt Secondary School MB  
Jasdip Sachdeva Toronto French School ON  

18th IChO (1986) Leiden, The Netherlands

Colin Plumb University of Toronto Schools ON Gold
A. Huboux Toronto French School ON Bronze
M. Gharghouri Toronto French School ON  
Emilie Hooft Toronto French School ON